Home - News - Calendars - Forms - Records- Links - Contact Us
High School
Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites

Utah Valley State College

Wolverine Wrestling
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
Freestyle

Rankings
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites

Greco-Roman

Rankings
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

2004 USA Wrestling Cadet National Duals
Freestyle June 21, 2004 Greeley, CO

Utah Outstanding Performers

  • Jake Salazar, 125 lbs., 6-1

  • Talan Knox, 152 lbs., 6-1

  • Bo Beckman, 98 lbs., 5-2

  • Casey Smith, 105 lbs., 5-2

Team Dual Results

  • Consolation (Preliminaries, First Round)

  • Indiana Gold 54, Utah 15

    • 84 Schoettle (IN) won by forfeit

    • 91 Fields (IN) pin Riley Riley Wardle (UT), :48

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision Urich (IN), 5-4

    • 105 Harris (IN) technical superiority over Casey Smith (UT), 10-0

    • 112 Meister (IN) pin Chris Julkunen (UT), :48

    • 119 McGill (IN) won by forfeit

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) decision Howe (IN), 7-4

    • 130 Brown (IN) won by forfeit

    • 135 Kenny (IN) won by forfeit

    • 140 Bash (IN) pin Cale Cook (UT), 3:59

    • 145 Znika (IN) technical superiority over Casey Mau (UT), 10-0

    • 152 Talan Knox (UT) pin Deutsch (IN), 2:40

    • 160 Hinton (IN) won by forfeit

    • 171 Justice (IN) technical superiority over Bryan Griffin (UT), 10-0

    • 189 Day (IN) technical superiority over McCoy Johnson (UT), 12-2

    • 215 Whyde (IN) won by forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) pin Braund (IN), 3:02

 

  • Pool C

  • Team Points: NJ Sopranos 12, Oklahoma 10, Washington Green 8, Colorado Gold 6, Utah 4, Wyoming 2, Florida 0

 

  • Round 1

  • Utah 34, Wyoming 31

    • 84 Nelson (WY) won by forfeit

    • 91 Gardner (WY) pin Riley Wardle (UT), 1:49

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) won by forfeit

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) pin Fairbanks (WY), 2:59

    • 112 Madsen (WY) decision Chris Julkunen (UT), 11-4

    • 119 Davis (WY) pin Shayne Bonner (UT), 3:10

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) technical superiority over Wood (WY), 11-0

    • 130 Dillon (WY) decision Ethan Smith (UT), 3-2

    • 135 Sondergroth (WY) decision Riley Yeates (UT), 8-6

    • 140 Cale Cook (UT) decision Brightman (WY), 9-2

    • 145 Casey Mau (UT) pin Wambauch (WY), 2:15

    • 152 Talan Knox (UT) injury default over Halstead (WY)

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) pin Jodozi (WY), 3:55

    • 171 White (WY) pin Bryan Griffin (UT), 2:11

    • 189 McCoy Johnson (UT) won by forfeit

    • 215 Double forfeit

    • 275 Crooks (WY) pin Mike Ramboz (UT), :28

 

  • Round 2

  • CO Gold 45, Utah 23

    • 84 May (CO) won by forfeit

    • 91 Steffens (CO) pin Riley Wardle (UT), 2:38

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) technical superiority over Casady (CO), 12-0

    • 105 Graff (CO) decision Casey Smith (UT), 11-3

    • 112 Penny (CO) pin Chris Julkunen (UT), 1:43

    • 119 Shayne Bonner (UT) decision Holzworth (CO), 8-3

    • 125 LeValley (CO) decision Jake Salazar (UT), 5-3

    • 130 Snider (CO) decision Ethan Smith (UT), 9-3

    • 135 Nelson (CO) pin Riley Yeates (UT), 1:00

    • 140 Depaolo (CO) decision Cale Cook (UT), 6-4

    • 145 Armstrong (CO) pin Casey Mau (UT), 1:36

    • 152 Talan Knox (UT) technical superiority over Stansbury (CO), 10-0

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) pin Weaver (CO), 3:18

    • 171 Yohn (CO) pin Bryan Griffin (UT), 3:02

    • 189 Lane (CO) technical superiority over McCoy Johnson (UT), 11-0

    • 215 Hendricks (CO) won by forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) won by forfeit

 

  • Round 3

  • NJ Sopranos 58, Utah 10

    • 84 Cuff (NJ) won by forfeit

    • 91 Oliver (NJ) pin Riley Wardle (UT), 1:09

    • 98 White (NJ) decision Bo Beckman (UT), 11-4

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) pin Wilcox (NJ), 3:30

    • 112 Russel (NJ) technical superiority over Chris Julkunen (UT), 10-0

    • 119 Conroy (NJ) technical superiority over Shayne Bonner (UT), 12-0

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) decision Shanaman (NJ), 11-5

    • 130 Greenwald (NJ) won by forfeit

    • 135 Panarello (NJ) decision Riley Yeates (UT), 6-3

    • 140 Murray (NJ) technical superiority over Cale Cook (UT), 11-0

    • 145 Medini (NJ) pin Casey Mau (UT), :25

    • 152 Caruso (NJ) decision Talan Knox (UT), 9-7

    • 160 Giffin (NJ) technical superiority over Ryan Kirk (UT), 11-0

    • 171 Platt (NJ) technical superiority over Bryan Griffin (UT), 10-0

    • 189 Laraway (NJ) pin McCoy Johnson (UT), 2:27

    • 215 Otsuka (NJ) won by forfeit

    • 275 Henig (NJ) pin Mike Ramboz (UT), 1:03

 

  • Round 4

  • Washington Green 44, Utah 25

    • 84 Bavaro (WA) won by forfeit

    • 91 Farrington (WA) pin Riley Wardle (UT), 1:10

    • 98 Owen (WA) decision Bo Beckman (UT), 6-5

    • 105 Mangrum (WA) decision Casey Smith (UT), 7-3

    • 112 Roberts (WA) decision Chris Julkunen (UT), 7-2

    • 119 Shayne Bonner (UT) technical superiority over Jantz (WA), 15-4

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) technical superiority over Rubano (WA), 10-0

    • 130 Chesher (WA) won by forfeit

    • 135 Oneil (WA) technical superiority over Riley Yeates (UT), 13-3

    • 140 Cale Cook (UT) decision Milsom (WA), 6-5

    • 145 Parks (WA) decision Casey Mau (UT), 6-0

    • 152 Talan Knox (UT) decision Swartz (WA), 3-1

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) decision Hugo (WA), 6-4

    • 171 Creighton (WA) technical superiority over Bryan Griffin (UT), 11-0

    • 189 Martin (WA) technical superiority over McCoy Johnson (UT), 10-0

    • 215 Richardson (WA) won by forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) pin Carter (WA), 1:59

 

  • Round 5

  • Utah 33, Florida 29

    • 84 Double forfeit

    • 91 Grajales (FL) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :33

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision Mohr (FL), 9-1

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) technical superiority over Tortora (FL), 12-2

    • 112 Chris Julkunen (UT) decision Hoffman (FL), 8-5

    • 119 Shayne Bonner (UT) technical superiority over Bratcher (FL), 17-6

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) pin Davis (FL), 2:12

    • 130 Edge (FL) won by forfeit

    • 135 McNamee (FL) pin Riley Yeates (UT), 1:26

    • 140 Kane (FL) technical superiority over Cale Cook (UT), 11-0

    • 145 Nelson (FL) decision Casey Mau (UT), 6-0

    • 152 Talan Knox (UT) technical superiority over Todd (FL), 11-0

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) technical superiority over Combs (FL), 15-6

    • 171 Cale Cook (FL) technical superiority over Bryan Griffin (UT), 11-0

    • 189 McCoy Johnson (UT) won by forfeit

    • 215 Double forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) pin Mathis (FL), 1:51

 

  • Round 6

  • Utah Bye

 

  • Round 7

  • Oklahoma 49, Utah 17

    • 84 Double forfeit

    • 91 Grube (OK) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :35

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) pin Lousberg (OK), 1:17

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) technical superiority over Corley (OK), 10-0

    • 112 Delong (OK) technical superiority over Chris Julkunen (UT), 11-0

    • 119 Cannon (OK) won by forfeit

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) decision Vernon (OH), 10-7

    • 130 Thompson (OK) won by forfeit

    • 135 Torrence (OK) won by forfeit

    • 140 Cradduck (OK) decision Cale Cook (UT), 11-3

    • 145 Self (OK) technical superiority over Casey Mau (UT), 11-0

    • 152 Talan Knox (UT) decision Nicholson (OK), 8-2

    • 160 McNiel (OK) technical superiority over Ryan Kirk (UT), 11-1

    • 171 Wilson (OK) technical superiority over Bryan Griffin (UT), 10-0

    • 189 Frazier (OK) technical superiority over McCoy Johnson (UT), 10-0

    • 215 Gleen (OK) won by forfeit

    • 275 Fernandez (OK) technical superiority over Mike Ramboz (UT), 12-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Pages - Tournament Feedback Pages

 

UtahWrestling.org 11342 South Woodhill Drive Sandy, Utah 84092 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail