Home - News - Calendars - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley State College

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

2008 Box Elder Tournament
Freestyle Feb. 23, 2008 Brigham City, UT
Greco-Roman Results

  • Flyweight (6 and Under)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 45 lbs. Wyatt Hone, Payson

    • 35 lbs.

      • 1st Blake Woolsey, Stingers

      • 2nd Kole Sorenson, Bonneville

    • 40 lbs.

      • 1st Cooper Cox, Pioneers of Wrestling

      • 2nd Tanner Dewaal, Champions

      • 3rd Cooper Fahrenbruch, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 4th Jarrett Jorgenson, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 5th Micah Jones, Champions

      • 6th Zach Rasmussen, Diamondbacks

    • 45 lbs.

      • 1st Wyatt Hone, Payson

      • 2nd Ryker Pentz, North Summit

      • 3rd Braxton Sorenson, Bonneville

      • 4th Drake Anderton, Independent

    • 55 lbs.

      • 1st Tyler Scheurn, North Summit

    • 65 lbs.

      • 1st Christopher Smith, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 2nd Kyle Bollwinkel, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

  • Bantam (7 and 8)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 55 lbs. Austin Hone, Payson

    • 40 lbs.

      • 1st Blayze Keckler, Logan Champs

      • 2nd Gunner Brown, Attack

    • 45 lbs.

      • 1st Jed Lee, Pride Wrestling

      • 2nd Keagan Leatherow, Fremont

      • 3rd Garrick Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 4th Darrick Stacey, Bonneville

      • 5th Brock Lloyd, Wasatch

      • 6th Carson Kofford, Attack

    • 50 lbs.

      • 1st Tayte Staples, North Summit

      • 2nd Keyan Staples, North Summit

      • 3rd Nathan Perkins, Diamondbacks

      • 4th Tyrell Barnett, Warriors Freestyle Club

      • 5th Quenton Mortimer, Champions

      • 6th Braden Henson, Pride Wrestling

    • 55 lbs.

      • 1st Austin Hone, Payson

      • 2nd Kart Smethurst, Pony Express

      • 3rd Connor Kinross, Champions

      • 4th Zak Kohler, Wasatch

      • 5th Trevor Fahrenbrook, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 6th Leo Marquez, Scots Freestyle Wrestling Club

    • 60 lbs.

      • 1st Isaac Semadeni, Logan Champs

      • 2nd Cael Ford, Independent

      • 3rd Logan Jensen, Grapplers West

      • 4th Easton Keck, Payson

      • 5th Keller Rock, Champions

      • 6th Braxton Jeppson, Stingers

    • 60 lbs.

      • 1st Brock Hardy, Stingers

      • 2nd Justyn Ribald, Pride Wrestling

      • 3rd Hunter Carter, Bonneville

    • 7575+ lbs.

      • 1st Joe Biesinger, Diamondbacks

      • 2nd Carson Kay, Diamondbacks

      • 3rd Justin Swainston, Wasatch

  • Midget (9 and 10)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 75 lbs. Rand Pentz, North Summit

    • 50 lbs.

      • 1st Koy Caldwell, Warriors Freestyle Club

      • 2nd Taylor Newman, Diamondbacks

    • 55 lbs.

      • 1st Jaxon Cole, North Summit

      • 2nd Jake Holbrook, Stingers

      • 3rd Siondileigh Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 4th Ty Crystal, North Summit

      • 5th Brandon Meikel, Grapplers West

      • 6th Clynt Kirby, Caribou Grapplers

    • 60 lbs.

      • 1st Cole Moody, Pride Wrestling

      • 2nd Cameron Hunsaker, Rocky Mountain Wrestling

      • 3rd Seth Gardner, Wasatch

      • 4th Raynger Keckler, Logan Champs

      • 5th Taten Ringel, North Summit

      • 6th Austin Kinross, Champions

    • 65 lbs.

      • 1st Taylor LaMont, Champions

      • 2nd Brandyn Van Tassell, Diamondbacks

      • 3rd Conner Wengreen, Pony Express

      • 4th Michael Peterson, Champions

      • 5th Beau McRae, Vandit

      • 6th Jaron Jensen, Grapplers West

    • 70 lbs.

      • 1st Mason Mangelson, Champions

      • 2nd Connor Kirkland, Fremont

      • 3rd Logan Rex, North Summit

      • 4th Robbie Ballam, Logan Champs

      • 5th Ryan Winger, Northside

      • 6th Jace Tilley, Stingers

    • 75 lbs.

      • 1st Rand Pentz, North Summit

      • 2nd Parker Kay, Diamondbacks

      • 3rd Owen Pentz, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 4th Sean Johnson, Pride Wrestling

      • 5th Israel Herrera, Sky View

      • 6th Dylan Howard, Davis

    • 87 lbs.

      • 1st Wyatt Koelling, Logan Champs

      • 2nd Helaman Suesue, Pride Wrestling

      • 3rd Jackson Lancaster, Stingers

      • 4th Ajax Revels, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 5th Bryson Conger, Stingers

  • Novice (11 and 12)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 80 lbs. Chandler Strand, Vandit

    • 60 lbs.

      • 1st Matt Lee, Pride Wrestling

      • 2nd Trent Johnson, Idaho Falls

      • 3rd Chance Hardy, Stingers

    • 65 lbs.

      • 1st Caleb Williams, Champions

      • 2nd Kyson Levin, TUG

      • 3rd Jayden Pentz, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 4th Kieton Keller, Preston

      • 5th Caleb Rasmussen, Diamondbacks

      • 6th Tanner Cox, Pioneers of Wrestling

    • 70 lbs.

      • 1st Skye Mackintosh, Pioneers of Wrestling

      • 2nd Jordan McRae, Vandit

      • 3rd Dalton Rice, Pioneers of Wrestling

      • 4th Tyler Schwendiman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 5th Brandon Clift, Champions

    • 75 lbs.

      • 1st Chris Wengreen, Pony Express

      • 2nd Trevor Kinross, Champions

      • 3rd Chase Lemons, Bonneville

      • 4th Addison Day, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 5th Cameron Killian, Champions

      • 6th Wade Schmidt, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

    • 80 lbs.

      • 1st Chandler Strand, Vandit

      • 2nd Matthew Mott, Logan Champs

      • 3rd Thomas Thacker, Logan Champs

      • 4th Jacom Stacey, Bonneville

      • 5th Landon Olsen, Stingers

      • 6th Tanner Schwab, Pony Express

    • 85 lbs.

      • 1st Caden Kirkland, Fremont

      • 2nd MacKelti Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 3rd Derrek Kulicke, Preston

    • 90 lbs.

      • 1st Derek Spachman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 2nd Ryan Gibson, West Side Grapplers

      • 3rd Brooks Robinson, Champions

    • 95 lbs.

      • 1st Payton Henry, TUG

      • 2nd Walker Nipko, Warriors Freestyle Club

      • 3rd Ethan Bollwinkel, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

    • 100 lbs.

      • 1st Kimball Bastian, Elite

      • 2nd Ian Moritz, Wasatch

    • 105112 lbs.

      • 1st Spencer Heywood, Wasatch

      • 2nd Hayden Pentz, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 3rd Colton Leatherow, Scots Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 4th Collin Gee, Attack

  • Schoolboy (13 and 14)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 91 lbs. Kaden Lindley, Pony Express

    • 70 lbs.

      • 1st Tyler Jensen, Vandit

      • 2nd Dakota Caldwell, Warrior Freestyle Club

      • 3rd Justin Schwendiman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 4th Cody Jensen, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 5th Elijah Williams, Independent

    • 77 lbs.

      • 1st Shand Hardy, Stingers

      • 2nd Mason Kendrick, Pony Express

      • 3rd Joseph Day, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 4th Jordan Munoz, Warriors Freestyle Club

    • 84 lbs.

      • 1st Rayden Lindley, Pony Express

      • 2nd Brandon George, Champions

      • 3rd Christian Madsen, Warrior Freestyle Club

      • 4th Eric Walker, Syracuse

      • 5th Matt Findlay, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 6th Easton Pentz, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

    • 91 lbs.

      • 1st Kaden Lindley, Pony Express

      • 2nd Layton Perry, Ruby Mountain

      • 3rd Jordan Wengreen, Pony Express

      • 4th Logan Stewart, Grapplers West

      • 5th McKay Parrish, Stingers

      • 6th Mason McBride, TAC

    • 98 lbs.

      • 1st Korbin Levin, Elite

      • 2nd Alec Garcia, Champions

      • 3rd Jon Lee, Pride Wrestling

      • 4th Kyle Smoot, Stingers

      • 5th Jake Tolman, Stingers

    • 105 lbs.

      • 1st Nickolas Arguello, Idaho Falls

      • 2nd William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 3rd Riley Charlesworth, Wasatch

      • 4th Antonio Meikel, Grapplers West

      • 5th Logan Kinross, Champions

      • 6th Josh Searle, Elite

    • 112 lbs.

      • 1st Nick Sorenson, Stingers

      • 2nd Braxton Conger, Stingers

      • 3rd Brad Robinson, Stingers

    • 120-128 lbs.

      • 1st Abraham Herrera, Catz Freestyle

      • 2nd Jacob Ribald, Vandit

      • 3rd Teddy Hackford, Wasatch

      • 4th James Biesinger, Elite

      • 5th Zachary Furness, Stingers

      • 6th Caleb Coyle, Ruby Mountain

    • 136144 lbs.

      • 1st Antonio Rodriguez, North Summit

      • 2nd Damien Olson, Stingers

      • 3rd Kohler Smoot, Stingers

      • 4th Joshua Bollwinkel, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

    • 160 lbs.

      • 1st Andrew Dubose, Warriors

      • 2nd Jake Johnson, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 3rd Braden Gibson, Vandit

    • 175190 lbs.

      • 1st Zayne Sayers, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 2nd Joe Flores, Elite

      • 3rd Brenz Staples, North Summit

  • Cadet (15 and 16)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 125 lbs. Deric Searle, Diamondbacks

    • 98 lbs.

      • 1st Ronald Wardleigh, Fremont

      • 2nd Shawn Francis, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 3rd William Van Sant, Attack

    • 105 lbs.

      • 1st Anthony Montoya, Grapplers West

      • 2nd Mitch Kay, Elite

      • 3rd Taylor Jackson, Vandit

      • 4th Thatcher Smoot, Stingers

      • 5th Dant Winward, Stingers

      • 6th Jace Johnson, Idaho Falls

    • 112 lbs.

      • 1st Jacob Falk, Vandit

      • 2nd Nathan Evans, Delta

      • 3rd Zabadini Smethurst, Pony Express

      • 4th Ben Ferry, Stingers

      • 5th Ella-Maereen Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

    • 119 lbs.

      • 1st Dixon Richins, North Summit

      • 2nd Cole Sorenson, Pony Express

      • 3rd Josh Rasmussen, Diamondbacks

      • 4th Matt Schmidt, North Summit

      • 5th Dustin Young, Elite

      • 6th Dallin Rice, Pioneers of Wrestling

    • 125 lbs.

      • 1st Deric Searle, Diamondbacks

      • 2nd Rick Burton, Madison

      • 3rd Jake Smoot, Stingers

      • 4th Zachary Gibson, West Side Grapplers

      • 5th Daniel Bactista, Northside

    • 130 lbs.

      • 1st David Decarolis, Northside

      • 2nd Zach Taylor, Vandit

      • 3rd Brandon Bavela, Fremont

    • 135 lbs.

      • 1st Corrick Knight, Pony Express

      • 2nd Daniel Beenfield, North Summit

      • 3rd Tanner Smoot, Stingers

      • 4th Sheldon Pentz, Morgan Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 5th Coulter Furness, Stingers

    • 140 lbs.

      • 1st Clint Jacob, Elite

      • 2nd Cody Van Buren, Warriors Freestyle Club

      • 3rd Michael Squires, Pony Express

    • 152 lbs.

      • 1st Bryant Law, Northside

      • 2nd Zach Boden, Scots Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 3rd Mitchell Welch, Scots Freestyle Wrestling Club

      • 4th Dalton Wright, North Summit

    • 160 lbs.

      • 1st Sam Jensen, Northside

      • 2nd Marcus Stanley, Attack

      • 3rd Devin Sayers, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

    • 189 lbs.

      • 1st Kaleb Moritz, Wasatch

      • 2nd Robbie Goaziou, Pony Express

  • Junior (17 and 18)

  • Outstanding Wrestler: 125 lbs. Trae Bennett, Elite

    • 112119 lbs.

      • 1st Kamron Day, Diamondbacks

      • 2nd Colby Hamilton, Pony Express

      • 3rd Weston Stott, Diamondbacks

      • 4th Colton Gladwell, Stingers

      • 5th Seth Edwards, Northside

    • 125 lbs.

      • 1st Trae Bennett, Elite

      • 2nd Koleton Hardy, Stingers

      • 3rd Tucker Ray, Elite

      • 4th Bracken Nipko, Elite

      • 5th Mike Winger, Northside

      • 6th Manuel Barela, Fremont

    • 130 lbs.

      • 1st Craig Young, Elite

      • 2nd Austin Smoot, Northside

      • 3rd Taylor Hansen, Pioneers of Wrestling

    • 135140 lbs.

      • 1st Mason Stott, Diamondbacks

      • 2nd Blake Mangum, Independent

      • 3rd Dakota Payne, Diamondbacks

      • 4th Ikeru Abe, Northside

      • 5th Josh Smoot, Northside

      • 6th Chance Trujillo, Riverton

    • 145 lbs.

      • 1st Anthony Trippler, Pony Express

      • 2nd Nick Berez, Independent

      • 3rd Cash Stewart, Pioneers of Wrestling

    • 152160 lbs.

      • 1st Alex Nicholes, TUG

      • 2nd Jed Craner, Fremont

      • 3rd Kevin Marston, Attack

      • 4th Tanner Koons, Northside

      • 5th Andrew Kimber, Northside

      • 6th Andrew Mitchell, Northside

    • 171 lbs.

      • 1st Josh Hammond, Northside

      • 2nd Luke King, Stingers

      • 3rd Kaecy Raddon, Attack

      • 4th Phillip Helms, Attack

      • 5th Bo Podds, Grapplers West

      • 6th Cody Huckaby, Attack

    • 215 lbs.

      • 1st Adam Fager, Elite

      • 2nd Tyrell Wright, North Summit

      • 3rd Brian Curtis, Stingers

    • 285 lbs.

      • 1st Joseph Six, Attack

  • Open (Old Geezers)

    • 132163 lbs.

      • 1st John Johnson, Stingers

      • 2nd Brian Bartholomew, Daggers

      • 3rd Aron Engberg, Mountain Top Wrestling Club

      • 4th Travis Griffiths, Grapplers West

      • 5th David Beenfield, North Summit

    • 185211 lbs.

      • 1st Mike Schmidt, Daggers

      • 2nd Jeremy Evans, Delta

      • 3rd Cody Storey, Raccoon Bandits

      • 4th Bryan Murdock, Raccoon Bandits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail