Home - Search - News - Calendars - Videos - Contests - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Service Directory - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley University

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
News

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Utahns in Wrestling USA Magazine National Preseason Rankings: High School Seniors

  • No. 6, 152 lbs., Brock Hardy, Box Elder High School
  • No. 12, 220 lbs., Chance Trussell, Morgan High School
  • No. 17, 152 lbs., Logan Jensen, Herriman High School
  • No. 20, 285 lbs., Brady Briskey, Weber High School
  • No. 23, 182 lbs., Cole Moody, Bingham High School
  • No. 25, 160 lbs., Taten Ringel, North Summit High School
  • No. 27, 113 lbs., Braydon Mogle, Mountain Crest High School
  • Special Mention, 120 lbs., Garrett Ricks, Box Elder High School
  • Special Mention, 152 lbs., Kaygen Canfield, Bear River High School
  • Special Mention, 182 lbs., Brandyn Van Tassell, Maple Mountain High School
  • Special Mention, 220 lbs., DJ Cohen, Wasatch High School
  • No. 18, 182 lbs., Ritchie Heywood, Wasatch High School
  • No. 19, 220 lbs., Brandon Closson, Pleasant Grove High School
  • No. 20, 106 lbs., Dillon Torgerson, North Sevier High School
  • No. 20, 138 lbs., Corbin Smith, Wasatch High School
  • No. 25, 170 lbs., Jaxon Van Tassell, Salem Hills High School
  • No. 26, 113 lbs., Trevor Cluff, Wasatch High School
  • No. 29, 113 lbs., Brandon Meikel, Kearns High School
  • No. 30, 160 lbs., Jake Discher, Wasatch High School
  • Special Mention, 126 lbs., Tanner Benedict, Layton High School
  • Special Mention, 138 lbs., Dylan Gregorson, Riverton High School
  • Special Mention, 160 lbs., Liam Williams, Desert Hills High School
  • Special Mention, 285 lbs., Brett Walker, Delta High School

The list was compiled by Dan Fickel, National Editor for the Wrestling USA Magazine, based on six criteria: 1) accomplishments at state high-school championships (folkstyle); 2) National Junior freestyle and Greco-Roman success; 3) Cadet National freestyle and Greco-Roman success; 4) performance at prestigious high-school tournaments; 5) information from coaches and parents; and 6) the state from which the nominee hails.

10 Utahns on the list.

Breakdown by School

  • Box Elder High School: 2
  • Bear River High School: 1
  • Bingham High School: 1
  • Herriman High School: 1
  • Maple Mountain High School: 1
  • Morgan High School: 1
  • Mountain Crest High School: 1
  • North Summit High School: 1
  • Weber High School: 1
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail