Home - News - Calendars - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley State College

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Utah Junior High/High School Ruling: Ninth Grade Athletes

To: All Wrestling Coaches, Athletic Directors, Principals

From: Bart Thompson, Associate Director, UHSAA

Re: 9th Grade Wrestlers

Due to several concerns and questions received in this office regarding the participation of 9th grade students in wrestling, the following clarification is issued:

On page 28 of the UHSAA Handbook, rule 1 states,

“… B. High school teams (9th grade, 10th grade, junior varsity, varsity, etc.) may play any other member high school team or junior high school team consisting only of 9th grade students. High school teams or individuals may not compete, practice, or try out with or against any students below the ninth grade. Exceptions:

(1) Eighth grade students may try out for drill team in the spring at the designated time established by the high school.

(2) Seventh and eighth grade students of six year schools may participate in music with those grades 9 through 12.

C. A student who has participated on a junior high team or its equivalent during the ninth grade year is ineligible to participate on a high school team in that particular sport during that year…”

 

For the complete memo, click here.

 

Craig LaMont, president of the Utah State Junior High General Committee said, "It is important to note that the Junior High coaches have unanimously agreed that we are in full support of the high school ruling at this time. Furthermore, we have a parallel rule for the Junior High divisions at the state tournaments or any other tournament held for Junior High or Middle School divisions. Any ninth-grade athlete who has competed in a high school-level competition, even a JV tournament during the season is NOT eligible to compete in any Junior High-level event unless it is designated as ninth-grade only. Athletes and coaches found in violation of this rule will be dismissed from all tournaments for the rest of the season and will also be reported to the UHSAA. The Junior High state tournaments are not designed as a place for ninth graders who tried to wrestle at the high school level and then decided against it."


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org • P.O. Box 1418 • West Jordan, Utah 84084 • (801) 641-9832 • E-Mail