Home - Search - News - Calendars - Videos - Contests - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Service Directory - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley University

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
News

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Ohio All-Stars vs. Utah All-Stars

Ohio 67, Utah 45

The night started out shaky, with the Ohio All-Stars winning each of the first six matches, building up a 27-0 lead. Finally, Utah broke the streak when Coalville's Tyler Scheurn pulled out a pin against West Virginia's Jacob Tanner, pinning him with two seconds left in the first round.  Ohio then continued to win the next four bouts, increasing their lead to 47-6, when Logan's Raynger Keckler pinned fourt-time Kentucky state champ, Zane Brown, in 3:03.

The momentum then shifted, with three more Utah wins, with Jaxon Cole of Coalville pinning his opponent in the first round, Tanner Cox of Mapleton defeating his Illinois opponent in freestyle by technical fall (11-0), Ryan Hansen of Helper gutting out a 5-2 decision. Dylan Gregerson of Bluffdale seemed about to continue the streak, when his Pennsylvania opponent pulled out a surprise pin when behind on the scoreboard. Davis Reynaud of Salt Lake City then pulled out a 6-5 decision, followed by a second-round pin of his Ohio opponent in three minutes, taking the team score to 56-35.

The last four matches of the night were split between Utah and Ohio, Johnny O'Hearon winning two matches, both by technical fall, one in freestyle and the other in folkstyle, finishing the night with a score of 67-45.

"Utah really made a good showing," Coach Bill Kilpack said. "Almost all the Utah wrestlers had not been on the mat since early July, of not mid-June. Three of our losses, we were winning, then ran out of gas. If we could have held onto those leads, the score at the end of the night would have had Utah in the winning column."

The format for the dual was unusual, with the host team choosing the style for each match, freestyle or folkstyle.  It made for an exciting night of wrestling with a lot of talent being showcased.  Sportsmanship was also in the spotlight, with the athletes exchanging gifts during the introductions.

Ohio All-Stars

 

Utah All-Stars

Name Grade Home Town Credentials

Style: Win/Loss

Weight Name Grade Home Town Credentials
Julian Tagg 6th Mayfield Heights, OH 2013 3rd, OH Tourn./ Champions

Folkstyle: Ohio, Fall, 2:35

68 Marcus Patrick 5th Bountiful 2x State Champion; JH State Runner Up; Beehive Brawl Champion
Gabriel Tagg 6th Mayfield Heights, OH 2013 OH State Champion

Folkstyle: Ohio, Fall, 2:46

72 Ethan Wood 5th Riverton

Greco-Roman National Champion; Freestyle National Runner Up; 6x All-American; Intermountain Champion; 3x State Champion

Lukasz Welandzak 7th Bloomington, OH 2013 5th, OH Tourn./ Champions; 2013 Folkstyle National Runner Up

Freestyle: Ohio, Fall, :36

76 Cooper Cox 6th Mapleton Greco-Roman National Runner Up; 5x All-American; 5x West Regional Placer; Intermountain Champion; 3x State Champion
Cade Reichart 6th Mechanicsburg, PA 2013 7th, OH Tourn./ Champions

Folkstyle: Ohio, Decision, 4-0

80 Tyson Humphreys 6th Layton 5th at Reno Worlds; 2x State Runner Up; 3rd at Beehive Brawl
Aaron Gelvin 7th Greenville, PA 2013 6th at PA State

Folkstyle: Ohio, Decision, 6-2

85 Tyler Scheurn 6th Coalville 3x West Regional Champion; 5x State Champion
Jon Bailey 6th Sparta, WI 2013 4th at WI State

Freestyle: Ohio, Fall, 1:31

87 Garrick Kilpack 6th Sandy Folkstyle National Champion; 9x National Runner Up; 8x State Champion
Jacob Tanner 6th Millwood, WV 2x WV State Placer

Folkstyle: Utah, Fall, 1:58

88 Tyler Scheurn 6th Coalville 3x West Regional Champion; 5x State Champion
Jordan Ward 7th Goshen, OH 2013 6th at OH Tourn./ Champions

Folkstyle: Ohio, Fall, 4:54

90 Terrell Barraclough 6th Bountiful 2x JH State Champion; 4x State Placer; Beehive Brawl Champion
Abe Bloom 8th Westerley, RI 2013 Runner Up, OH Tourn./ Champions

Folkstyle: Ohio, Decision, 11-7

98 Tanner Benedict 8th Layton

3x Folkstyle All-American; West Regional Placer; 3x State Champion; 2013 Outstanding Wrestler at JH State

Jack Davis 7th Hanover Township, PA 2013 3rd at PA State

Freestyle: Ohio, Technical Fall, 11-0

100 Tyler Fay 8th Bluffdale 3x State Champion; 6x State Placer
Matthew Cabezas 6th Matheun, MA 2013 7th at MA State

Folkstyle: Ohio, Fall, 1:06

102 Chandler Ferguson 5th Sandy Freestyle State Champion; 3x State Placer
Zane Brown 6th Lousiville, KY 4x KY State Champion

Folkstyle: Utah, Fall, 3:03

104 Raynger Keckler 8th Logan 2x All-American; 3x West Regional Champion; 4x State Champion
Ethan Bartley 8th Somerset, MA MA State Runner Up

Folkstyle: Utah, Fall, 1:07

108 Jaxon Cole 8th Coalville 4x National Champion; Rocky Mountain Nationals Triple Crown Winner; 4x West Regional Champion; 14x State Champion; 2012 Outstanding Wrestler at West Regionals.
Brayton Lynch 8th Springfield, IL IL Regional Champion

Freestyle: Utah, Technical Fall, 11-0

110 Tanner Cox 9th Mapleton 11x All-American; 6x West Regional Placer; 11x State Champion
Philip Conigliaro 7th Dedham, MA 2012 State Champion

Folkstyle: Utah, Decision, 5-2

115 Ryan Hansen 8th Helper 5x National Champion; 12x All-American; 8x State Champion; 8x West Regional Placer; Intermountain Champion
AJ Wilson 7th New Providence, PA 2013 7th, OH Tourn./ Champions

Freestyle: Ohio, Fall, 4:14

122 Dylan Gregerson 8th Bluffdale 6th atWest Regionals in freestyle; 2013 JH State Runner Up; 5th at Greco-Roman State; 4th at Intermountain Warrior Challenge
Curtis Near 7th Garden City, KS 2013 KS State Runner Up

Folkstyle: Utah, Decision, 6-5

125 Davis Reynaud 9th Salt Lake City Freestyle State Champion; 6x State Placer; Beehive Brawl Runner Up
Conor Beard 6th North Olmsted, OH 2013 OH State Champion

Folkstyle: Utah, Fall, 3:00

130 Brock Hardy 8th Brigham City 9x National Champion; 7x West Regional Champion; 12x State Champion; 2013 Outstanding Wrestler at Reno Worlds
John Nash 7th Triadelphia, WV 2x WV State Champion

Folkstyle: Ohio, Technical Fall, 17-2

140 Conner Wengreen 8th Paradise 5x All-American; 2x Placer at West Regionals; 2013 JH State Champion; 14x State Placer
Jimmy Saylor 9th Easton, PA 2012 Champion, OH Tourn./ Champions

Freestyle: Utah, Technical Fall, 10-0

145 Johnny O'Hearon 10th Helper 9x National Champion; 2x West Regional Champion; Rocky Mountain Nationals Triple Crown Winner; Intermountain Champion; 19x State Champion; 2x Utah Youth Wrestler of the Year
Jakob Ottaway 9th Springboro, OH 2013 OH District Qualifier

Freestyle: Ohio, Fall, :48

150 Jake Goodwin 8th Logan JH State Champion; Beehive Brawl Champion
Jakob Ottaway 9th Springboro, OH 2013 OH District Qualifier
Folkstyle: Utah, Technical Fall, 17-2
150 Johnny O'Hearon 10th Helper 9x National Champion; 2x West Regional Champion; Rocky Mountain Nationals Triple Crown Winner; Intermountain Champion; 19x State Champion; 2x Utah Youth Wrestler of the Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail