Home - News - Calendars - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley State College

Wolverine Wrestling
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

AAU Wrestling Utah State Championships Crowns Champions

Wrestlers, ages six to adult, met at Murray High School for the AAU Wrestling Utah State Championships, to compete in freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.  This was also the first AAU state tournament held in the state of Utah in nearly 20 years.

"This was one more opportunity to win a state title, and get more mat time without having to travel out of state before the big tournaments," said Tournament Director Bill Kilpack. "There were some real battles out there, with only the real die-hard competitors coming out to compete.  It was a great start for AAU wrestling's return to Utah."

Winning double titles (taking state in both freestyle and Greco-Roman) in the Tots Division (6 and Under) was one wrestler: Christopher Smith of Mountain Top Wrestling Club in the 60-pound weight class

Winning double titles in the Bantam Division (7 and 8 years old) were four wrestlers: Jed Lee of Mountain Top Wrestling Club in the 45-pound weight class; Michael Peterson of Champions in the 55-pound weight class; Cole Moody of Mountain Top Wrestling Club in the 60-pound weight class; and Helaman Suesue of Mountain Top Wrestling Club at 75-plus.

Winning double titles in the Midget Division (9 and 10 years old) were four wrestlers: Jaxon Cole of North Summit, 50 lbs.; Taylor LaMont of Champions, 60 lbs.; Addison Day of Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 65 lbs.; and Tayler Johnson of Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 75 lbs.

Earning double titles in the Novice Division (11 and 12 years old) were four wrestlers: Justin Schwendiman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 65 lbs.; MacKelti Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 70 lbs.; Grant LaMont, Champions, 85 lbs.; and William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 90 lbs.

Earning double titles in the Schoolboy Division (13 and 14 years old) were five wrestlers: Kevin Maxwell, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 80 lbs.; Matthew Vierkant, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 95 lbs.; Ella-Maereen Kilpack, 105 lbs.; Jake Ribald, Vandit, 110 lbs.; and Nathan Lamb, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 115 lbs.

Winning double titles in the Cadet Division (15 and 16 years old) were three wrestlers: Adam Maxwell, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 98 lbs.; Tiffany Orton, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 119 lbs.; and Zach Greene, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 152 lbs.

Greco-Roman wrestlers winning single state titles included one Tot, Braden Henson, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 45 lbs.; one Cadet, Spencer Brown, TAC, 130 lbs.; one Elite Division wrestler, Brent Winteron, 130 lbs.; and one Senior (18 and Older) wrestler, Brian Harris, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 215 lbs.

Freestyle wrestlers winning single state titles included Tot, Garrick Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 45 lbs.; five Cadets, Carlos Ramirez of Kearns, 105 lbs., Corrick Knight, Pony Express, 125 lbs., Brandon Hoyne, Mountain Top Wrestling Club, 171 lbs., Hayden Snow, Pony Express, 189 lbs., and Richard McGowan, Pony Express, 285 lbs.; four Elite Division wrestlers, Jarrett Morrill, Pony Express, 125 lbs., Jake Morrill, Pony Express, 130 lbs., Anthony Trippler, Pony Express, 135 lbs., and Stephan Ramirez of Kearns, 145 lbs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail