Home - News - Calendars - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley State College

Wolverine Wrestling
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Utah All-Stars Beat Ohio All-Stars

Utah 49, Ohio 45

The evening of July 19, 2007, started with the presentation of awards to four Intermountain Champions, determined by their participation in two Greco-Roman and two freestyle tournaments in Utah (the Mountain Top Classic) and Idaho (the Idaho Express Invitational).  Competitors earned points in the tournaments, which led to an Intermountain Champion being named for each age division.  Of the seven awards, six were earned by Utah athletes, four of which were present at Juan Diego High School to receive them.

Six-year-old Jaxon Moore of Pleasant Grove was named for the Flyweight division (ages 6 and under) for winning the championship in both freestyle and Greco-Roman at the Mountain Top Classic, and being named Outstanding Wrestler in the age division in both styles.

Six-year-old Jed Lee of Draper was named for the Bantam division (ages 7 and 8) for winning the championship in both freestyle and Greco-Roman at the Mountain Top Classic, and winning runner-up honors in both styles at the Idaho Express Invitational.

Nine-year-old Matt Lee of Draper was named for the Midget division (ages 9 and 10) for winning the championship in both freestyle and Greco-Roman at the Mountain Top Classic, being named the Outstanding Wrestler for the age division in both styles, and winning the freestyle championship and Greco-Roman runner-up honors at the Idaho Express Invitational.

Twelve-year-old William Kilpack of Sandy was named for the Novice division (ages 11 and 12) for winning the championship in both freestyle and Greco-Roman at both the Mountain Top Classic and Idaho Express Invitational, and being named the Outstanding Wrestler for his age division in freestyle at the Idaho Express Invitational.

Not present to receive their awards were Jacob Falk of West Jordan, who was the recipient for the Schoolboy division (ages 13 and 14) and Carson Kuhn of Sandy, who was the recipient for the Cadet (ages 15 and 16) division.

The awards presentation was then followed by introductions, and the dual began.

The night started out a little shaky.  One of the Utah All-Stars came down sick the morning of the dual, so Patrick Brock of Hill Air Force Base agreed to wrestle both matches; so he would be both the first and last bout of the night.  That dual opener was a shocker, with TJ Miller of New Jersey beating Brock in freestyle by technical fall (gaining a six-point lead in two of three rounds), without allowing Brock to score a point.  With the list of star wrestlers Brock has taken down from their pedestals, it did not bode well for the night.

Then both Shand Hardy of Brigham City and Brandon George of Woods Cross won clear freestyle decisions, two rounds to zero, and it seemed that the Utah team was on a roll as Garrett Sweat of Heber City teched his opponent in the first round of his freestyle match, 6-0.  But Brandon Thompson of Ohio came back to win the next two rounds, taking away the victory.  It seemed to be all Ohio from that point on, with Ohio winning six straight matches, regardless of style; every one of them by fall or technical fall. 

Jake Ribald of West Jordan then broke their streak, and started the momentum swinging back toward Utah, teching his opponent in freestyle in two rounds, without allowing his opponent to score a point.  Teddy Hackford of Heber City then pinned his opponent in a folkstyle match, and Austin Frazier of Mapleton did the same in his folkstyle match.  Courtney Orgill of Coalville pulled out a hard-fought folkstyle decision, 2-0, and Koleton Hardy of Brigham City did the same, winning a folkstyle decision 4-0. 

Momentum then seemed to shift again, with Kyle Brooman of Pennsylvania beating Kaleb Ashworth of Spanish Fork in a folkstyle decision, 11-8.  The next matches were something of a tennis match, as Corrick Knight of Providence pinned his opponent in folkstyle, then Danny Collier of Ohio pinned Quin Nielsen of Pleasant Grove, and Dustin Jenkins of Springville won his freestyle match by technical fall, 7-0, 10-2.  That put the Utah All-Stars within striking range, down 45-40, with only two matches to go.

Travis McRae of South Jordan gave the Utah All-Stars their first lead in the dual, teching his opponent 6-0 in the first round, then pinning him in 50 seconds of the second round, putting Utah up 46-45.

The match to end the night was Patrick Brock, coming off that harsh loss opening the dual, and wrestling an opponent that the Ohio All-Stars felt was better than the one he faced in the first round.  It was the match that would decide the night.  Brock stuck with freestyle, and pulled out the first round by close margin, in a serious nailbiter decision, 3-2.  But the tide had shifted.  Brock then continued on to win the second round 3-1, giving Utah the final victory, 49-45.

The format for the dual was unusual, with the host team choosing the style for each match, freestyle or folkstyle.  It made for an exciting night of wrestling with a lot of talent being showcased.  Sportsmanship was also in the spotlight, with the athletes exchanging gifts during the introductions.

For more information about the dual and the Utah All-Star team, go to www.UtahWrestling.org.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail