Home - Search - News - Calendars - Contests - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Service Directory - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley University

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Nine UVU Wrestlers Honors for Academic Success

(Laramie, Wyo.) Nine Utah Valley University wrestlers were recognized by the Western Wrestling Conference for their academic success in 2009-10 as they were named to the conference All-Academic Team and the Coaches' Honor Roll.

Four Wolverine wrestlers were named to the All-Academic Team this year, while five were named to the Coaches' Honor Roll.

NCAA qualifier Flint Ray led the way for UVU as he maintains a 3.76 GPA while studying Business Management/International Business. Jeffrey Newby, Justin Morrill, and Casen Eldredge all too were named to the all-academic squad as they hold 3.75, 3.57 and 3.29 GPA's respectively.

The five UVU grapplers named to the Coaches' Honor Roll were Josh Wilson with a 3.70 GPA, Monte Schmalhaus (3.35), Clay Frost (3.18), Benjamin Kjar (3.17), and Wyatt Ray with a 3.08.

To qualify for the All-Academic team, student-athletes had to secure a minimum 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a starter or key reserve and be a sophomore or higher in academic standing. The Coaches' Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have maintained a 3.0 cumulative grade point average.

This year's academic awards honor 56 student-athletes from the seven conference schools for their work in the classroom.

The All-Academic team features 20 grapplers who balanced school work and time on the wrestling mat to meet the fourth-year league's highest academic standards. South Dakota State led all conference teams with five wrestlers on the list. In the top two spots, North Dakota State's Tyler Johnson boasts a perfect 4.00 GPA in biology (pre-dental) and the Jackrabbits' Aaron Pickrel has a 3.90 GPA in pre-medicine.

Thirty-six additional student-athletes were named to the Coaches' Honor Roll for their dedication to academics. The Air Force Academy had the most student-athletes on the two combined teams with 16.

The 2009-10 total of 56 is a slight increase over last season when 53 wrestlers were placed on the lists.

The Western Wrestling Conference is comprised of seven schools including the Air Force Academy, North Dakota State, Northern Colorado, Northern Iowa, South Dakota State, Utah Valley and Wyoming.

2009-10 Western Wrestling Conference All-Academic Team:
Wrestler (School), Weight, Year - Cumulative Grade Point Average, Major

  • Cole Dallaserra (Wyoming), 149, Jr. - 3.36, Range Ecology/Watershed Management

  • Tyler Davis (Wyoming), 157, So. - 3.33, Finance

  • Neil Delaney (Air Force), 197, Jr. - 3.38, Systems Engineering Management

  • Casen Eldredge (Utah Valley), 184/Hwt., Jr. - 3.29, Business Management/Entrepreneurship

  • Charlie Ettelson (Northern Iowa), 149, RSr. - 3.46, Biology

  • Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming), 197, So. - 3.40, Kinesiology/Health Promotion

  • Tyler Johnson (North Dakota State), 165, So. - 4.00, Biology (pre-dental)

  • Brandon Kammerzell (Northern Colorado), 174, So. - 3.20, Accounting/Finance

  • Kevin Kelly (South Dakota State), Hwt., RJr. - 3.30, Health/Physical Education & Recreation

  • Ed Matthews (Northern Colorado), 197, Jr. - 3.78, Biological Sciences/Secondary Teaching

  • David Michaud (South Dakota State), 184, RSo. - 3.29, Journalism

  • Seth Moe (South Dakota State), 149, Fr. - 3.59, Pre-Pharmacy

  • Justin Morrill (Utah Valley), 149, Jr. - 3.57, Social Work

  • Jeffrey Newby (Utah Valley), 141, Sr. - 3.75, Business Management/International Business

  • Aaron Pickrel (South Dakota State), 125, RFr. - 3.90, Pre-Medicine

  • Joe Rasmussen (South Dakota State), 174, Fr. - 3.27, Civil Engineering

  • Flint Ray (Utah Valley), 133, Jr. - 3.76, Business Management/International Business

  • Vince Salminen (North Dakota State), 157, Jr. - 3.26, Construction Management

  • Joshua Smith (Air Force), 174, Sr. - 3.68, Aeronautical Engineering

  • Justin Solberg (North Dakota State), 125, So. - 3.66, Finance

2009-10 Western Wrestling Conference Coaches' Honor Roll:
Wrestler (School), Weight, Year - Cumulative Grade Point Average, Major

  • David Alvarez (Northern Colorado), Hwt., Sr. - 3.50, Masters in Sociological Practice

  • Brett Bahe (Northern Colorado), 133, RSo. - 3.14, Business Management

  • Dustin Bauman (Northern Iowa), 197, RJr. - 3.08, Construction Management

  • Bryce Drefke (South Dakota State), 184, Fr. - 3.10, Pre-Nursing

  • Caleb Egli (Air Force), 197, So. - 3.06, History

  • Jared Erickson (Air Force), 197, Fr. - 3.58, Civil Engineering

  • Mark Erickson (North Dakota State), 141, RFr. - 3.02, Physical Education

  • Michael Erickson (Air Force), 157, Sr. - 3.01, Behavioral Sciences

  • Jonathan Fonbuena (Air Force), 133, Fr. - 3.31, Biology

  • Clay Frost (Utah Valley), 157, Fr. - 3.18, Undeclared

  • Thomas Gorry (Air Force), 157, Sr. - 3.02, Aeronautical Engineering

  • Nick Hagar (South Dakota State), 149, Fr. - 3.12, Biology

  • Kazden Ikehara (Air Force), 197, Jr. - 3.18, Systems Engineering Management

  • Ryan Jauch (Northern Iowa), 125, RFr., - 3.01, Biology

  • Tyler Johnson (South Dakota State), 133, Fr. - 3.03, Manufacturing Engineering

  • Will Johnson (North Dakota State), 174, RFr. - 3.60, University Studies

  • Benjamin Kjar (Utah Valley), 125, Jr. - 3.17, Business Management/Entrepreneurship

  • Joshua Larson (Air Force), 197, Jr. - 3.02, Computer Science

  • Stephen Larson (Air Force), Hwt., Sr. - 3.03, Management

  • Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming), 184, So. - 3.11, Kinesiology/Health Promotion

  • Josh Mohr (Air Force), 197, Fr. - 3.01, Systems Engineering Management

  • Brandon Mueller (Air Force), 141, Fr. - 3.72, Undecided

  • Daniel Nissen (Air Force), 165, Fr. - 3.55, Undecided

  • Kevin O'Brien (Northern Colorado), 165, Fr. - 3.33, Mathematics/Secondary Teaching

  • Joe O'Farrell (Wyoming), 184/197, So. - 3.59, Finance

  • Michael Poulos (Wyoming), 184, RFr. - 3.59, Kinesiology/Health Promotion

  • Mengyuan Qiu (Air Force), 125, So. - 3.46, Economics

  • Wyatt Ray (Utah Valley), 141, RFr. - 3.08, Undeclared

  • Monte Schmalhaus (Utah Valley), 165/184, Fr. - 3.35, Undeclared

  • Jeremy Swier (South Dakota State), Hwt., Sr. - 3.11, Aviation Education

  • Justin Tuell (Northern Colorado), Hwt., Sr. - 3.19, Nursing

  • Cory VomBaur (Wyoming), 133, Sr. - 3.13, Communication

  • Tyler Wells (North Dakota State), 157, RFr. - 3.33, Business

  • Dake Williams (Air Force), Hwt., Fr. - 3.21, Undecided

  • Josh Wilson (Utah Valley), 149, RFr. - 3.70, Accounting

  • Lee Wise (Air Force), 125, Fr. - 3.25, Undecided 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail