Home - News - Calendars - Forms - Records- Links - Contact Us
High School
Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites

Utah Valley State College

Wolverine Wrestling
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
Freestyle

Rankings
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites

Greco-Roman

Rankings
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

 

2004 USA Wrestling Cadet National Duals
Greco-Roman June 21, 2004 Greeley, CO

Utah Outstanding Performers

  • Bo Beckman, 98 lbs., 7-0

  • Talan Knox, 152 lbs., 7-0

  • Casey Smith, 105 lbs., 5-2

  • Jake Salazar, 125 lbs., 5-2

Team Dual Results

  • Sixteen-Man Consolation Bracket (Preliminaries)

  • California 52, Utah 17

    • 84 Eric Rosales (CA) won by forfeit

    • 91 Randall Watts (CA) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :27

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision David Watts (CA), 5-1

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) decision Frank Lomas (CA), 8-2

    • 112 Kevin Dunn (CA) pin Chris Julkunen (UT), 2:43

    • 119 Sergio Hernandez (CA) pin Shayne Bonner (UT), 2:38

    • 125 Nate Spangler (CA) pin Jake Salazar (UT), :30

    • 130 Elijah Nacita (CA) technical superiority over Ethan Smith (UT), 15-4

    • 135 Tony Weber (CA) decision Riley Yeates (UT), 6-3

    • 140 Anthony Box (CA) technical superiority over Cale Cook (UT), 11-0

    • 145 Nick Inclan (CA) decision Casey Mau (UT), 6-3

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) technical superiority over Anton Scherber (CA), 12-0

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) pin Zac Callas (CA), 1:18

    • 171 Clayton Jack (CA) pin Bryan Griffin (UT), 2:42

    • 189 Nate Willard (CA) pin McCoy Johnson (UT), 1:09

    • 215 Robert Trujillo (CA) won by forfeit

    • 275 Quinn Moore (CA) technical superiority over Mike Ramboz (UT), 10-0

 

  • Pool D

  • Team Points: Oklahoma 12, Idaho 10, New Jersey 8, Colorado Gold 6, Indiana Gold, Utah 2, Florida 0

 

  • Round 2

  • Oklahoma 48, Utah 14

    • 84 Double forfeit

    • 91 Josh Grube (OK) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :29

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision Chad Lousberg (OK), 11-10

    • 105 Ky Corley (OK) decision Casey Smith (UT), 5-3

    • 112 Adam DeLong (OK) technical superiority over Chris Julkunen (UT), 11-0

    • 119 Tyler Zacerman (OK) decision Shane Bonner (UT), 8-3

    • 125 Seth Vernon (OK) decision Jake Salazar (UT), 3-1

    • 130 Lance Thompson (OK) technical superiority over Ethan Smith (UT), 15-5

    • 135 Riley Yeates (UT) technical superiority over Chad Craduck (OK), 12-0

    • 140 Chris Hecker (OK) technical superiority over Cale Cook (UT), 10-0

    • 145 Jason Self (OK) pin Casey Mau (UT)

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) decision Robert Nicholson (OK), 6-0

    • 160 Matt Wilson (OK) decision Ryan Kirk (UT), 5-0

    • 171 Derrick Adkins (OK) decision Bryan Griffin (UT), 8-0

    • 189 Chris McNiel (OK) technical superiority over McCoy Johsnon (UT), 11-0

    • 215 Justin Gleen (OK) won by forfeit

    • 275 Nathan Fernandez (OK) pin Mike Ramboz (UT), 1:58


     

  • Round 3

  • Colorado Gold 40, Utah 27

    • 84 Marcus May (CO) won by forfeit

    • 91 Jacob Steffens (CO) technical superiority over Riley Wardle (UT), 12-1

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) technical superiority over Corey Casady (CO), 11-1

    • 105 Tyler Graff (CO) decision Casey Smith (UT), 8-5

    • 112 Chris Penny (CO) pin Chris Julkunen (UT)

    • 119 Shayne Bonner (UT) technical superiority over Nathan Childers (CO), 11-0

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) decision Kevin LeValley (CO), 3-0

    • 130 Ethan Smith (UT) decision Jesse Snider (CO), 12-6

    • 135 Riley Yeates (UT) technical superiority over Matt Murphy (CO), 11-1

    • 140 Rocco DePaolo (CO) decision Cale Cook (UT), 4-2

    • 145 Pat Armstrong (CO) technical superiority over Casey Mau (UT), 10-0

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) technical superiority over Terence Salazar (CO), 10-0

    • 160 Ian Heinisch (CO) technical superiority over Ryan Kirk (UT), 11-1

    • 171 AJ Mathews (CO) pin Bryan Griffin (UT), 2:24

    • 189 Tucker Lane (CO) technical superiority over McCoy Johnson (UT), 11-0

    • 215 Miles Lowe (CO) won by forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) won by forfeit


     

  • Round 4

  • New Jersey 43, Utah 21

    • 84 Double forfeit

    • 91 Ronald Cuff (NJ) pin Riley Wardle (UT), 1:25

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision Luke Grassi (NJ), 10-4

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) pin Aaron Wilcox (NJ), 1:05

    • 112 Tyler Milonas (NJ) technical superiority over Chris Julkunen (UT), 11-0

    • 119 Jacob Jaeger (NJ) technical superiority over Shayne Bonner (UT) 11-1

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) pin John Barnett (NJ), 2:16

    • 130 David Greenwald (NJ) pin Ethan Smith (UT), 1:29

    • 135 Ken Monarque (NJ) decision Riley Yeates (UT), 7-5

    • 140 Jake Fodechko (NJ) pin Cale Cook (UT), :40

    • 145 Casey Mau (UT) pin Billy Meaney (NJ), 3:41

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) technical superiority over Nick Depopalo (NJ), 12-1

    • 160 Kyle Kiss (NJ) tech fall Ryan Kirk (UT), 10-0

    • 171 Bobby Laraway (NJ) pin Bryan Griffin (UT), 1:50

    • 189 Connor Shannon (NJ) pin McCoy Johnson (UT), :45

    • 215 Adam Henig (NJ) won by forfeit

    • 275 Brian Tishia (NJ) pin Mike Ramboz (UT), 3:25


     

  • Round 5

  • Idaho 47, Utah 23

    • 84 Josh Morris (ID) won by forfeit

    • 91 Alex Vickers (ID) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :37

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) technical superiority over Golden Zollinger (ID), 12-1

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) pin Paul Gentry (ID), :44

    • 112 Preston Gentry (ID) technical superiority over Chris Julkunen (UT), 10-0

    • 119 Chaz Huntington (ID) pin Shayne Bonner (UT), 3:59

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) pin Avery Garner (ID), 2:25

    • 130 Ethan Smith (UT) pin Jake Thompson (ID), 1:25

    • 135 Mike Plank (ID) pin Riley Yeates (UT), 1:10

    • 140 Chris Katus (ID) technical superiority over Cale Cook (UT), 12-0

    • 145 Adam Hall (ID) technical superiority over Casey Mau (UT), 10-0

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) technical superiority over Kirk Smith (ID), 11-1

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) decision Dustin Olsen (ID), 4-2

    • 171 Clayton Foster (ID) technical superiority over Bryan Griffin (UT), 11-0

    • 189 Kevin Lester (ID) pin McCoy Johnson (UT), :52

    • 215 Jake Densley (ID) won by forfeit

    • 275 Bradley Curtis (ID) pin Mike Ramboz (UT), :52


     

  • Round 6

  • Utah 37, Florida 23

    • 84 Double forfeit

    • 91 Eric Grajales (FL) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :55

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision Mohr (FL), 9-2

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) technical superiority over Justin Tortora (FL), 11-0

    • 112 Travis Hoffman (FL) decision Chris Julkunen (UT), 13-4

    • 119 Shayne Bonner (UT) pin Robbie Bratcher (FL), 1:03

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) decision Tyler Davis (FL), 6-0

    • 130 Ethan Smith (UT) technical superiority over Justin Edge (FL), 10-0

    • 135 Riley Yeates (UT) technical superiority over Josh Glover (FL), 10-0

    • 140 DJ Kane (FL) pin Cale Cook (UT), 1:39

    • 145 Casey Mau (UT) won by forfeit

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) technical superiority over Mark Rogers (FL), 11-0

    • 160 Michael Combs (FL) technical superiority over Ryan Kirk (UT), 14-2

    • 171 Brandon Tressler (FL) decision Bryan Griffin (UT), 11-5

    • 189 Joshua Cook (FL) pin McCoy Johnson (UT), :40

    • 215 Double forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) pin Morgan Mathis (FL), 1:12


     

  • Round 7

  • Indiana Gold 36, Utah 32

    • 84 Jimmy Schoettle (IN) won by forfeit

    • 91 Matt Fields (IN) pin Riley Wardle (UT), :27

    • 98 Bo Beckman (UT) decision Johnny Urich (IN), 11-3

    • 105 Casey Smith (UT) pin Chris Head (IN), :26

    • 112 Anthony Meister (IN) decision Chris Julkunen (UT), 7-3

    • 119 Shayne Bonner (UT) decision Rhys Canaday (IN), 10-4

    • 125 Jake Salazar (UT) technical superiority over Gabby Arrivillaga (IN), 10-0

    • 130 John Brown (IN) decision Ethan Smith (UT), 8-3

    • 135 Caleb Norville (IN) pin Riley Yeates (UT), :36

    • 140 Cale Cook (UT) technical superiority over Trent Bash (IN), 16-5

    • 145 Kyle Adams (IN) pin Casey Mau (UT), 2:27

    • 152 Talon Knox (UT) decision Bryan Deutsch (IN), 12-4

    • 160 Ryan Kirk (UT) pin Phillip Smith (IN), 2:50

    • 171 Brandon Justice (IN) decision Bryan Griffin (UT), 7-0

    • 189 Eric Ousley (IN) decision McCoy Johnson (UT), 7-3

    • 215 Calvin Johnson (IN) won by forfeit

    • 275 Mike Ramboz (UT) pin Jarrett Braund (IN), 1:54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Pages - Tournament Feedback Pages

 

UtahWrestling.org 11342 South Woodhill Drive Sandy, Utah 84092 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail