Feb.
9, 2007: Tooele-Transcript Bulletin
Goode Joins Three Champs as Buffs
Take Third in Region Wrestling
by Steve Schwartzman
Tooele's Daniel Goode entered Logan High
School on Saturday with a pair of wrestling shoes, a
compact 140-pound physique and a determined eye to make a
name for himself on the mat.
Four wins, one plaque, and a combined two
minutes and 11 seconds later, he had done just that.
Goode powered to a 4-0 record, all matches
won by first round falls, to seize the 140-division region
championship and the lower weight Most Outstanding
Wrestler honors last Friday and Saturday at the Region 11
wrestling championships.
Goode's dominant performance was a strong
argument that led to the Buffs third-place overall finish
(202) behind Bear River (266) and Logan (255), while
beating out Ogden (122), Ben Lomond (100.5), and
Grantsville (89.5).
Braeden Torgensen started off the Buffs
meet with a bang by seizing the championship in the
103-pound division, scoring a 3-0 record with two falls.
Torgensen's title was one of three Buff
gold medals to be handed out on the match, the other two
to Goode and Travis Gustafson, who unveiled the most
surprising result of the meet, going 3-0 with a pin in
finals to seize the 119 crown.
Jake Prather of Tooele fought to a 2-1
record with one pin, placing him second overall in the 103
division as Chris Heaps' 1-1 record posted him in second
place at 125.
Grantsville's Torree Powell was the
cowboys' star of the match, battling to a 2-1 record with
one pin to capture silver overall.
Both THS' Zeb Hansen (145) and Monte
Schmalhaus (15) boasted 2-1 records and a pin each to tote
more silver for the Buffs on the match.
Tooele's Jake Foster finished off things
for the county silver distribution, posting second place
in the 171 division after a 2-1 record with one fall.
Grantsville's Corey Gunderson started
things off for county bronze medalists, after a 3-1 finish
and two pins at 103 to finish off the region meet.
Jake Golden hoisted the bronze region
crown at 119 with a 3-1 record and two pins as Cowboy
Chance Rowley went 3-1 with one pin to seize the 145
bronze region-wide.
Isaac Brown of THS capped off the bronze
medalists with a 3-1, three fall record in the 189
division.
At 130, Jesse Bissegger of Tooele boasted
a 2-2 record with one pin to place fourth overall as the
Cowboy trio of Seth Kreiser (171, 3-2) Jake Templeton
(215, 3-2), and Jace Hart (275, 1-2) came home with fourth
place medals of their own.
Tooele's Ben Nelson was the first of three
THS wrestlers to finish fifth overall, by seizing the
award in the 112 division as Austin Hansen (152, 1-2) and
Kent Heder (189, 2-2) finished the match in fifth for the
Buffs.
Grantsville's Daryl James got the final
placing spots, seizing sixth place with a 1-3 record
overall, teammates Tyler Gregory (130, 1-3) and Trevor
Anderson (140, 1-3) placed sixth as well.
Brady Wice was the lone Buffalo to finish
in the last meddling position, taking sixth with a 1-3
record at 145.
Other wrestlers featured at the Region 11
match were Grantsville's Michelle Meredith (103), Taylor
Hawkins (130), Toby Martinez (140), Drew Hart (145),
Kennedy Storwold (152), and Skylar Phelps (160), and
Tooele's Ken Elsbury (125), Cassidy Adams (130), Michael
Trujillo (135), Josh Day (140), Glen Kummer (160), Koleten
Kroeger (171), and Marco Rebaza (215).
The Buffs and Cowboys will travel to UVSC
this Thursday-Saturday for the UHSAA 3A state
championships to finish off the 2006-07 season.
|