|
Aug.
7, 2007: The Wrestling Mall, High School News
Utah Youth Report: Three Utah
National Titles; Eight Utah All-American Finishes at
Cadet-Junior Nationals
Five Utah wrestlers earned eight
All-American finishes at the USA Wrestling Cadet-Junior
National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Championships held at
North Dakota State University in Fargo, July 2026, 2007.
From that pool of five elite athletes, three national
titles were earned, as well as eight All-American finishes
between the two styles.
This was a great showing for Utah, said
Craig LaMont, president of USA Wrestling-Utah. It's a
massive tournament, where every weight is just packed with
talent. We almost had two double-champions, with both
Jason Chamberlain and Carson Kuhn winning it in freestyle
and finishing as runner-up in Greco-Roman. Utah can really
be proud about the state's showing.
Utah wrestlers earned two freestyle
national championships and one national title in
Greco-Roman:
-
Freestyle National Champion: Carson Kuhn
of Sandy (7-0), with West Jordan-based Vandit Wrestling
Club, Cadet (ages 15 and 16) 91 lbs.
-
Freestyle National Champion: Jason
Chamberlain of Springville (11-0), with Vandit Wrestling
Club, Junior (ages 17 and 18) 135 lbs.
-
Greco-Roman National Champion: Ethen
Lofthouse of Hyrum (9-0), with Kaysville-based Elite
Wrestling Club, Cadet 160 lbs.
All-American finishers included
-
Second Place Greco-Roman: Kuhn (6-1),
Cadet 91 lbs.
-
Second Place Greco-Roman: Chamberlain
(8-1), Junior 135 lbs.
-
Eighth Place Freestyle: Trey Adamson
(5-3), Cadet 140 lbs.
-
Third Place Freestyle: Lofthouse (8-1),
Cadet 160 lbs.
-
Third Place Freestyle: Jake Salazar of
Heber City (8-1), Wasatch Wrestling Club, Junior 145 lbs.
Other Cadet-division wrestlers
representing Utah were
-
Gavin Robbins, Cadet 91 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
-
Chasen Tolbert, Cadet 98 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Raider Lofthouse, Cadet 109 lbs.,
(freestyle 2-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Anthony Rojas, Cadet 112 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Kade Moss, Cadet 112 lbs., (freestyle 3-2,
Greco-Roman 3-2)
-
Conner Meadows, Cadet 112 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
-
Jake Fredrickson, Cadet 112 lbs.,
(freestyle 2-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Trevor Sweat, Cadet 119 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Craig Young, Cadet 119 lbs., (freestyle
2-2)
-
Spencer Brown, Cadet 125 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 2-2)
-
Bryan Anderson, Cadet 125 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 1-2 at 119 lbs.)
-
Brock Brown, Cadet 125 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
-
Matt Gallen, Cadet 135 lbs., (freestyle
2-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
-
Cole Evans, Cadet 152 lbs., (freestyle
2-2)
-
Daniel Frandsen, Cadet 152 lbs.,
(freestyle 0-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
Other Junior-division wrestlers
representing Utah were
-
Kolton Cheney, Junior 98 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Ryker Vandertoolen, Junior 112 lbs.,
(freestyle 2-2, Greco-Roman 4-2)
-
Nick Flores, Junior 119 lbs., (freestyle
3-2, Greco-Roman 3-2 at 125 lbs.)
-
Nicko Paraso, Junior 119 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 1-2 at 125 lbs.)
-
Mike Phetvixay, Junior 119 lbs.,
(freestyle 1-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
-
Paul Johnson, Junior 125 lbs., (freestyle
2-2)
-
Blake Mangum, Junior 130 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 1-2)
-
Bo Beckman, Junior 135 lbs., (Greco-Roman
3-2)
-
Clay Frost, Junior 135 lbs., (freestyle
1-2, Greco-Roman 3-2 at 140 lbs.)
-
Matt Brown, Junior 140 lbs., (freestyle
3-2)
-
Ethan Smith, Junior 160 lbs., (freestyle
3-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
-
Cole Shafer, Junior 171 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 4-2)
-
Adam Fager, Junior 189 lbs., (freestyle
3-2, Greco-Roman 2-2)
-
Tyrell Wright, Junior 189 lbs., (freestyle
0-2, Greco-Roman 0-2)
|
|