Home - Search - News - Calendars - Videos - Contests - Message Board - Forms - Officials - Records- Links - Contact Us - Service Directory - Sponsorship
High School
Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Utah Wrestling Coaches Assoc.

Utah Valley University

Wolverine Wrestling
Official Newsletter
News

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Rankings
Wrestlers of the Year
Tournament Results
State Results
Club Sites
USA Wrestling-Utah
AAU Wrestling Utah

Junior High

Rankings
Dual Meet Results
Tournament Results
State Results
Team Sites
Junior High General Committee

Receive Updates

Subscribe
 

 

 

 

Support Those Who Support Utah Wrestling!

 
 
 
 

 

 

Ohio All-Stars vs. Utah All-Stars

RIVERTON, Utah The Ohio All-Stars wrestling team will be facing an all-star team from Utah Tuesday, July 10, at 6 p.m. at Camp Williams in Riverton. The event is the result of cooperation between two state wrestling associations: AAU Wrestling Utah and USA Wrestling-Utah.

Event Coordinator and AAU Wrestling Utah Director Bill Kilpack said, "We ran into some problems at the last minute with our event facility, and Craig [LaMont of USA Wrestling-Utah] very graciously offered for the dual to be held in conjunction with the camp."

The dual meet will feature 27 of Utah's best young wrestlers from across the state, pitted against top athletes from Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and West Virginia. This is the first time that Utah has been on the Ohio All-Stars tour since 2007, when the Utah All-Stars came out with a team win.

Kilpack said, "We're really excited to have the Ohio All-Stars back in Utah, and look forward to showing them the best that Utah has to offer."

Camp Williams is located at 11800 South Camp Williams Road in Riverton.  For entry at the gate, tell them that you are with the USA Wrestling-Utah Wrestling Camp.

Results

Ohio All-Stars

 

Utah All-Stars

Name Grade Home Town Credentials

Style: Win/Loss

Weight Name Grade Home Town Credentials
Lukasz Walendzak 6th Bloomington, IN 2011 Runner Up at Ohio Tournament of Champions; ISWA Triple Crown Winner

Come and See for Yourself!

70 Mason Denton 5th Farr West 2x State Champion; 5x State Placer
Mason Brainard 8th Mogadore, OH Ohio Youth State Champion and Runner Up

Come and See for Yourself!

74 Brandon Meikel 8th  

George Coleman 6th Pittsgrove, NJ Runner Up at War at the Shore; NJ Kids State Placer

Come and See for Yourself!

75        
Ronnie Pietro 6th Hudson, OH OURWAY State Runner Up; 2x OAC State Placer

Come and See for Yourself!

76 Jed Lee 5th Draper  
Dylan D'Emilio 6th Curtis, OH 2001 OH Elementary State Champ

Come and See for Yourself!

78 Gentry Warner 6th Nephi 2012 Greco-Roman National Champion and NHSCA National Runner Up; 3x All-American; 3x State Champion
Justin Mitchell 7th Salem, OH Bronze Medalist at NUWAY Nationals

Come and See for Yourself!

83 Jaxon Cole 7th Coalville 4x National Champion; Rocky Mountain Nationals Triple Crown Winner; 4x West Regional Champion; 14x State Champion; 2012 Outstanding Wrestler at West Regionals.
Brakan Mead 7th Pataskala, OH Placer at Ohio Tournaments of Champions

Come and See for Yourself!

84        
Brad Trescott 7th Rootstown, OH 2012 NUWAY Nationals Runner Up

Come and See for Yourself!

84 Tanner Benedict 7th Layton Runner Up at Las Vegas All-Star Classic and Games of Rome-Washington; Bronze Medalist at Cliff Keen Amarillo Nationals; West Regional Placer; 8x State Placer
Dylan DiSano 6th Wakefield, RI 2011 New England Champion; 4x State Champion

Come and See for Yourself!

85 McKay Foy 5th Altamont

2x National Champion; 6x All-American; West Regional Placer; 10x State Placer

Alex Rhine 7th Mechanicsburg, OH 4x OURWAY State Champion; Bronze Medalist at Ohio Tournament of Champions

Come and See for Yourself!

85 Seth Gardner 7th Midway 4x All-American; National Runner Up in Freestyle; 2x West Regional Champion; 9x State Champion; Outstanding Wrestler at the Beehive Brawl, the Eastern World Championships, and at the Greco-Roman State Championships
Hayden Prunest 7th Beavercreek, OH Runner Up at the Arnold Classic

Come and See for Yourself!

94 Taten Ringel 7th Coalville 2x All-American; National Runner Up in Greco-Roman; 5x State Champion; Outstanding Wrestler at the Beehive Brawl, State Championships, South Summit Duals and Mountain Top Classic
Garrett O'Shea 8th Butler, NJ NHSCA Nationals Runner Up

Come and See for Yourself!

98 Ryan Hansen 8th Helper 5x National Champion; 12x All-American; 8x State Champion; 8x West Regional Placer; Intermountain Champion
Dante Veltri 8th Chapel Hill, NC 2x Bergen County District Champion

Come and See for Yourself!

99 Austin Woolley 8th Draper 2x State Placer; 2012 Intermountain Champion; Outstanding Wrestler at the Mountain Top Classic
Cal Reichart 7th Hummelstown, PA 2011 Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling Runner Up

Come and See for Yourself!

102 Merritt Taylor 7th Mapleton 5x All-American; Multiple placements at West Regionals; 9x State Champion
Austin O'Connor 8th Lockport, IL 2x Champion at Ohio Tournament of Champions; 2x Trinity Award Winner

Come and See for Yourself!

104 Matt Lee 8th Draper 12x National Champion; OW at Terminator World Championships and Mountain Top Classic; 8x West Regional Champion; 18x State Champion; 3x Runner Up at Reno World Championships; Undefeated at Schoolboy Duals; 2x Intermountain Champion
Owen Wherley 8th Spring Grove, PA 2011 Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling Champion

Come and See for Yourself!

105 Joe Mondragon 9th St. George Folkstyle National Champion; 2x West Regional Champion; 16x State Champion; Runner Up in high-school state as a Freshman; Outstanding Wrestler at West Regionals & Junior High State
Isaiah Bailey 7th Westerly, RI 2011 Bronze Medalist, Ohio Tournament of Champions

Come and See for Yourself!

107 Wyatt Jessen 6th Altamont 2x State Champion; 2x State Runner Up; 2x Placer at West Regionals
Brenden Howard 9th Uniontown, PA 2x Placer at the Ohio Tournament of Champions

Come and See for Yourself!

110 Brady Farnsworth 9th Mt. Home Folkstyle All-American; High School State Champion as a Freshman; Junior High State Champion; 6x State Placer
Nate Newberry 8th York Springs, PA 2011 Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling Champion

Come and See for Yourself!

111 Taylor LaMont 8th Mapleton 19x National Champion; 17x West Regional Champion; 3x Placer at West Regionals; 22x State Champion
Shae Bloom 8th Curwensville, PA 2011 Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling Champion

Come and See for Yourself!

112 Dallin Denton 9th Farr West 2x All-American; 2x State Champion; placed 5th in high-school state as a Freshman
Michael May 9th Eaton, OH OAC Junior High State Champion; 2x Placer at Ohio Tournament of Champions

Come and See for Yourself!

118 David Kim 9th Centerville State Runner Up in Greco-Roman, and State Bronze Medalist in freestyle; 4th is high-school state as a Freshman.
Jaret Lester 7th Apple Creek, OH 2x Ohio Tournament of Champions Placer Come and See for Yourself! 126 Zachary Hendrickson 8th Midvale Placed at almost every tournament entered; junior-high letterman
Matthew Steer 7th Salem, OH 2011 OURWAY State Champion; 2011 OAC State Runner Up Come and See for Yourself! 132        
Kaleb Romero 8th Mechanicsburg, OH 4x Champion at Ohio Tournament of Champions Come and See for Yourself! 132 Jordan McRae 9th South Jordan 3x National Champion; 12x State Champion; 2x Outstanding Wrestler at State; 5th in high-school state as a Freshman
Jacoby Ward 8th Goshen, OH 2x Ohio Junior High State Champion Come and See for Yourself! 132 Johnny O'Hearon 9th Helper 9x National Champion; 36x All-American; 2x West Regional Champion; Rocky Mountain Nationals Triple Crown Winner; Intermountain Champion; 19x State Champion; 2x Utah Youth Wrestler of the Year; Outstanding Wrestler at the Mountain Top Classic
Dylan Taylor 9th Wheeling, West Virginia 3x State Champion; 2010 Tulsa Champion Come and See for Yourself! 140        
Tyler MCafferty 9th Baltimore, OH Placer at Ohio Tournament of Champions and OAC State Come and See for Yourself! 147 Ashton Seely 8th Nephi 20x National Champion; 17x State Champion; Outstanding Wrestler at Jacob's Challenge and New Mexico National Showdown; Intermountain Champion
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Coach Feedback Page

UtahWrestling.org P.O. Box 1418 West Jordan, Utah 84084 (801) 641-9832 E-Mail